About the Event

Brought to you by:

Event Schedule

Don't Miss a Topic on the Event

8:00 - 9:00

Genesis Room

Breakfast and Registration

9:00 - 9:15

Genesis Room

Welcome and Opening Remarks

Speakers: Cameron Dennis and Piergiacomo Palmisani

9:20 - 9:50

Genesis Room

The Origin Story of Bitcoin and Blockchains

Speaker: Robert Breedlove

9:55 - 10:35

Genesis Room

Data Ownership, Privacy and Trust

Panelists: Jay Freeman, Dr. Trinabh Gupta, Preethi Kasireddy

Moderator: Dr. Victor Zakhary

10:40 - 11:10

Genesis Room

Preserving Democracy With Open Source Technology

Speaker: Brian Fox

11:15 - 11:30

Break!

Coffee & Snacks

11:35 - 11:55

Genesis Room

"We The Coders" or "We The People"?

Speaker: Ben Manski

12:00 - 12:55

Genesis Room

Keynote: The Weaponization of Personal Data

Interviewee: Julian Wheatland

Interviewer: Rachel Wolfson

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break!

14:05 - 14:45

Genesis Room

Blockchain Abroad

Panelists: Eloisa Cadenas, Zhen Cao, JP Thieriot, John Nahm

Moderator: Aaron Casillas

14:50 - 15:30

Genesis Room

The Future of Decentralization

Panelists: Sarah Manski, Dana Alibrandi, Austin Davis, Alireza Rafiei

Moderator: Jan Young

15:35 - 16:15

Genesis Room

Institutionalizing Digital Currency

Panelists: Dr. Rod Garratt, John Jefferies, Alon Goren

Moderator: Ken Miyachi

16:20 - 17:00

Genesis Room

Blockchains for IoT and Smart Cities

Panelists: Siva Kannan, Dr. Bhaskar Krishnamachari, Chris Ballinger, Barbara Bickham

Moderator: John Greathouse

17:05 - 17:15

Genesis Room

Closing Ceremony

Speakers: Cameron Dennis, Piergiacomo Palmisani

8:00 - 9:00

Genesis Room

Breakfast and Registration

9:00 - 9:15

Genesis Room

Welcome and Opening Remarks

Speakers: Cameron Dennis and Piergiacomo Palmisani

9:20 - 9:50

Blockchain School

Bitcoin, Blockchain and Direct Wealth Ownership

Speaker: Kevin Ponto

9:45 - 10:35

Blockchain School

Introduction to Ethereum

Speaker: Preston Van Loon

10:40 - 11:10

Blockchain School

Permissioned vs Permissionless Blockchains

Speaker: Dr. Amr El Abbadi

11:15 - 11:30

Break!

Coffee & Snacks

11:35 - 12:05

Blockchain School

Blockchain and Gaming

Speaker: John Linden

12:10 - 12:30

Blockchain School

Althea Network: Decentralized Interent Service Provider

Speaker: Deborah Simpier

12:35 - 12:45

Blockchain School

SmallScaleOA: A Circular Economy for Coastal Data

Speaker: Katharine Leigh

12:50 - 13:00

Blockchain School

Covoir: Decentralizing Oracles for Smart Contracts

Speaker: Ruben Dermoyan

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break!

14:05 - 14:45

Blockchain School

Trading & Crypto Custody

Panelists: Chase Thompson, Kristina Bruhahn, Ethan Kravitz

Moderator: Peter Master

14:50 - 15:30

Blockchain School

Blockchain Legal Frameworks

Panelists: Morvareed Salehpour, Mark Hiraide, Emilio Cazares

Moderator: Veronica Reynolds

15:35 - 16:25

Blockchain School

State of Blockchain Education

Panelists: Andrew Battat, Ryan Eshaghi, Kaushal Saraf, Piergiacomo Palmisani, Rustie Lin

Moderator: Dr. Lene Martin

16:30 - 16:55

Blockchain School

Building Community for Mass Adoption

Panelists: Najah Roberts, Aaron Casillas, Sarah Manski, Lene Martin

Moderator: Austin Davis

17:05 - 17:15

Genesis Room

Closing Ceremony

Speakers: Cameron Dennis, Piergiacomo Palmisani

8:00 - 9:00

Genesis Room

Breakfast and Registration

9:00 - 9:15

Genesis Room

Welcome and Opening Remarks

Speakers: Cameron Dennis and Piergiacomo Palmisani

9:20 - 11:15

Developer Den

Ethereum, Solidity, and Truffle Workshop (Part I)

Led by: Cruz Molina

11:15 - 11:30

Break!

Coffee & Snacks

11:30 - 13:00

Developer Den

Ethereum, Solidity, and Truffle Workshop (Part II)

Led by: Kseniya Lifanova

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break!

14:05 - 15:35

Developer Den

Introduction to Hyperledger Fabric

Led by: Greg Skerry

15:40 - 17:00

Developer Den

Ethereum 2.0

Led by: Preston Van Loon

17:05 - 17:15

Genesis Room

Closing Ceremony

Speakers: Cameron Dennis, Piergiacomo Palmisani

Event Speakers

Listen, Learn, Get inspired.

Julian Wheatland

COO, Cambridge Analytica (Previous)

Dr. Rod Garratt

Maxwell C. and Mary Pellish Chair in Economics, UC Santa Barbara

Brian Fox

Co-Founder, Orchid Labs

Zhen Cao

Partner, JD Capital

Dr. Amr El Abbadi

Distinguished Professor, UC Santa Barbara

Dr. Bhaskar Krishnamachari

Director, USC Viterbi Center for Cyber-Physical Systems

Siva Kannan

CTO for New Ventures, Boston Consulting Group

Preethi Kasireddy

Founder, TruStory

Jay Freeman

Partner, Orchid Labs

Rachel Wolfson

Blockchain Journalist, CoinTelegraph

John Greathouse

Professor, Technology Management Program

JP Thieriot

CEO, Uphold Inc.

Chris Ballinger

CEO, MOBI

John Linden

CEO, Mythical Games

John Nahm

Co-Founder and Managing Partner, Strong Ventures

Barbara Bickham

Managing Director, Women's Innovation Fund Accelerator

John Jefferies

CMO, CipherTrace

Preston Van Loon

Co-Founder, Prysmatic Labs

Alon Goren

Co-Founder, Goren Holm Ventures

Kevin Ponto

Director of Design, BRD

Ethan Kravitz

General Partner, AGE Crypto Asset Investment

Dr. Trinabh Gupta

Co-Founder and Chief Scientist, Data Secrets Inc.

Assistant Professor, UCSB

Robert Breedlove

Founder & CEO, Parallax Digital

Mark Hiraide

Partner, Mitchell Silberberg & Knupp LLP

Emilio Cazares

Associate, Sheppard Mullin

Morvareed Salehpour, Esq.

Managing Partner, Salehpour Legal Consulting

Dr. Lene Martin

Director, Blockchain at Pepperdine

Cruz Molina

Blockchain Tools Engineer, Truffle

Dr. Victor Zakhary

PhD Candidate, UCSB

Aaron Casillas

Managing Member, Outside Box Capital

Kseniya Lifanova

Co-Founder & Partner, Upstate Interactive LLC

Jan Young

Co-Founder, ProtoTopian Tech

Kristina Bruhahn

Co-Founder & COO, CoinGenius

Greg Skerry

Enterprise Blockchain Solutions Architect, Altoros

Chase Thompson

Director of Business Development, Shapeshift

Austin Davis

Founder, Blockchain Beach

Deborah Simpier

COO, Althea Network

Ken Miyachi

BlockLab Researcher, San Diego Supercomputer Center

Dana Alibrandi

Product Manager, Dash Core Group

Eloisa Cadenas

PhD Candidate, UNAM

Sarah Manski

PhD Candidate, UC Santa Barbara

Ben Manski

Social Movement Scholar and President, Liberty Tree Foundation

Katharine Leigh

Leader & Founder, SmallScaleOA

Ruben Dermoyan

Co-Founder, Covoir

Peter Master

Master's Student, UCSB

Najah Roberts

Chief Visionary Officer, Crypto Blockchain Plug

Veronica Reynolds

Associate (not yet barred), BakerHostetler LA

Ryan Eshaghi

President, Blockchain at UCI

Kaushal Saraf

Founder, USC Dev Nights

Andrew Battat

President, Blockchain at UCLA

Rustie Lin

EVP Education, Blockchain at Berkeley

Piergiacomo Palmisani

President, Blockchain at UCSB

Alireza Rafiei

Director of Technology, Blockchain Acceleration Foundation

Cameron Dennis

Founder and President, Blockchain Acceleration Foundation

Sponsors & Partners

They make this event possible.

Venu Information

Where to find us

Location

Situated on coastal bluffs with ocean view rooms, UC Santa Barbara is located approximately 100 miles north of the Los Angeles airport and 250 miles south of San Francisco. The conference will be held in Corwin Pavillion.

Transport

The conference will be held on the UC Santa Barbara campus, which is located approximately two miles from the Santa Barbara airport. Additionally, AMTRAK has rail connections from San Francisco and Los Angeles.

Parking and Directions

Lot 3 and 8 are closest to Corwin Pavilion, but if these lots are full visitors can utilize parking Lot 23, 5, or 6. Indicated on the campus parking map. A valid parking permit must be purchased at the parking kiosk machines in the lot and permits must be displayed on the dashboard of your vehicle for the duration of your visit. All-day parking should cost $12.

Hotels

All attendees are responsible for scheduling their own reservations. We recommend you stay at an AirBnB or one of these local hotels.